No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOW SAUCE, CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS HEAVENLY HASH, CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Marshmallow Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Titanium Dioxide[Color], Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Citric Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolatey Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOW SAUCE, CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS HEAVENLY HASH, CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CLASSIC ICE CREAM CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOW SAUCE, CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS HEAVENLY HASH, CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM | Spoonful