Is CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHITE, ENRICHED, BLEACHED), VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, APRICOT, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLINGS (GLUCOSE, FRUIT PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA POWDER, RED COLORING (WATER, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BIOCARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CHOCOLATE DIP (VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL} COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECHTHIN, VANILLA) WHITE GLOSS (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP), RAINBOW AND CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER, PALM KERNEL FAT, SALT GLYCEROL, MAGNESIUM SILICATE, SHELLAC, SOY LECITIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C COLORS : RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, AND YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CHERRIES ( CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1).

Check CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoBreakfast