Is CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour
- vegetable gum
- red coloring
- natural flavors
- +1 more
flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHITE, ENRICHED, BLEACHED), VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, APRICOT, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLINGS (GLUCOSE, FRUIT PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA POWDER, RED COLORING (WATER, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BIOCARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CHOCOLATE DIP (VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL} COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECHTHIN, VANILLA) WHITE GLOSS (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP), RAINBOW AND CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER, PALM KERNEL FAT, SALT GLYCEROL, MAGNESIUM SILICATE, SHELLAC, SOY LECITIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C COLORS : RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, AND YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CHERRIES ( CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1).
Check CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


