Is CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- magnesium silicate
- salt glycerol
- chocolate sprinkles
- +8 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHITE, ENRICHED, BLEACHED), VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, APRICOT, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLINGS (GLUCOSE, FRUIT PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA POWDER, RED COLORING (WATER, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BIOCARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CHOCOLATE DIP (VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL} COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECHTHIN, VANILLA) WHITE GLOSS (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP), RAINBOW AND CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER, PALM KERNEL FAT, SALT GLYCEROL, MAGNESIUM SILICATE, SHELLAC, SOY LECITIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C COLORS : RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, AND YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CHERRIES ( CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1).
Check CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


