Is CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • salt glycerol
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHITE, ENRICHED, BLEACHED), VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, APRICOT, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLINGS (GLUCOSE, FRUIT PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA POWDER, RED COLORING (WATER, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BIOCARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CHOCOLATE DIP (VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL} COCOA, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECHTHIN, VANILLA) WHITE GLOSS (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP), RAINBOW AND CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER, PALM KERNEL FAT, SALT GLYCEROL, MAGNESIUM SILICATE, SHELLAC, SOY LECITIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C COLORS : RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, AND YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CHERRIES ( CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1).

Check CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoBreakfast