Is CLASSIC MOZZARELLA REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Vitamin A Palmitate). Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]).
Check CLASSIC MOZZARELLA REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC MOZZARELLA REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
CLASSIC MOZZARELLA REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


