Is CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-aged-style savory, sharp and nutty flavor with pronounced umami; thin, fragile shavings offer tender bite and quick melting atop warm dishes. Commonly used as a finishing garnish for salads, pastas, pizzas and soups. Reviews often praise strong flavor and convenient pre-shaved form, noting occasional variability in saltiness or dryness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)

Check CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 9 retailers

RalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sSmith'sMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSalad