Is CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN Vegan?

Description
Dry-aged-style savory, sharp and nutty flavor with pronounced umami; thin, fragile shavings offer tender bite and quick melting atop warm dishes. Commonly used as a finishing garnish for salads, pastas, pizzas and soups. Reviews often praise strong flavor and convenient pre-shaved form, noting occasional variability in saltiness or dryness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry-aged-style savory, sharp and nutty flavor with pronounced umami; thin, fragile shavings offer tender bite and quick melting atop warm dishes. Commonly used as a finishing garnish for salads, pastas, pizzas and soups. Reviews often praise strong flavor and convenient pre-shaved form, noting occasional variability in saltiness or dryness levels.
Ingredients
parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)
Check CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


