Is CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-aged-style savory, sharp and nutty flavor with pronounced umami; thin, fragile shavings offer tender bite and quick melting atop warm dishes. Commonly used as a finishing garnish for salads, pastas, pizzas and soups. Reviews often praise strong flavor and convenient pre-shaved form, noting occasional variability in saltiness or dryness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)

Check CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 9 retailers

RalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sSmith'sMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSalad