Is CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, golden crust yields a slightly smoky, wheaty flavor with a light, airy crumb and chewy interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, served alongside soups, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent texture, good oven-spring, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and modest crust thickness across stores.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- tapica starch modified
tapica starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden crust yields a slightly smoky, wheaty flavor with a light, airy crumb and chewy interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, served alongside soups, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent texture, good oven-spring, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and modest crust thickness across stores.
Ingredients
WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPICA STARCH MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHASN GUM, GUR GUM, BAKING SODA, LACTIC ACID.
Check CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


