Is CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar flavor with firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, salads, and baked dishes or to blend into sauces and mac and cheese. Reviewers often mention convenient packaging, consistent shred size, and reliable melting performance, with occasional clumping reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing