Is CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar flavor with firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, salads, and baked dishes or to blend into sauces and mac and cheese. Reviewers often mention convenient packaging, consistent shred size, and reliable melting performance, with occasional clumping reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing