Is CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar flavor with firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, salads, and baked dishes or to blend into sauces and mac and cheese. Reviewers often mention convenient packaging, consistent shred size, and reliable melting performance, with occasional clumping reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing