Is Classico Di Toscana Roasted Portobello Mushrooms Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory mushroom slices offer a meaty, tender texture with a lightly charred note; consumers commonly use them as pizza or sandwich toppings, salad mix-ins, pasta additions, or antipasto components. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, versatility, and occasional variation in slice thickness or firmness and packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Roasted Portobello Mushrooms, Roasted Crimini Mushrooms, Brown Mushrooms, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Classico Di Toscana Roasted Portobello Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Classico Di Toscana Roasted Portobello Mushrooms is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingCooking