Is Classico Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • enzyme modified egg yolks

enzyme modified egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that clings to pasta; commonly used to dress fettuccine, penne, casseroles or as a skillet sauce for proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use consistency and pleasant creaminess, while some occasionally report it can taste overly salty or heavy for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Heavy Cream (from Milk), Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 2% of Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Flavored Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Pasteurized Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic.

Check Classico Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping