Is Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages Vegan?

Description
Creamy, moderately tangy profile with subtle nutty undertones and smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used to enrich pasta sauces, top pizzas, stir into risottos or melt over vegetables; reviewers note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns. It provides a rich, silky mouthfeel consistently.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- ricotta cheese
- provolone cheese
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- romano cheese
- microbial enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, moderately tangy profile with subtle nutty undertones and smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used to enrich pasta sauces, top pizzas, stir into risottos or melt over vegetables; reviewers note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns. It provides a rich, silky mouthfeel consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Vegetable Oil, Romano Cheese (milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Provolone Cheese, Ricotta Cheese (milk, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese, Milk Ingredients, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


