Is Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, moderately tangy profile with subtle nutty undertones and smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used to enrich pasta sauces, top pizzas, stir into risottos or melt over vegetables; reviewers note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns. It provides a rich, silky mouthfeel consistently.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzymes
- parmesan cheese
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, moderately tangy profile with subtle nutty undertones and smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used to enrich pasta sauces, top pizzas, stir into risottos or melt over vegetables; reviewers note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns. It provides a rich, silky mouthfeel consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Vegetable Oil, Romano Cheese (milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Provolone Cheese, Ricotta Cheese (milk, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese, Milk Ingredients, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


