Is Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz Vegan?

Description
Provides a balanced herb flavor and a medium viscosity with slight chunkiness that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce base for spaghetti, baked dishes, pizza topping and simmered entrees. Reviewers report consistent taste, convenient jar size, dependable performance in recipes and easy reheating for weeknight meals, home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a balanced herb flavor and a medium viscosity with slight chunkiness that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce base for spaghetti, baked dishes, pizza topping and simmered entrees. Reviewers report consistent taste, convenient jar size, dependable performance in recipes and easy reheating for weeknight meals, home cooking.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor
Check Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


