Is Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz Vegetarian?

Description
Provides a balanced herb flavor and a medium viscosity with slight chunkiness that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce base for spaghetti, baked dishes, pizza topping and simmered entrees. Reviewers report consistent taste, convenient jar size, dependable performance in recipes and easy reheating for weeknight meals, home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a balanced herb flavor and a medium viscosity with slight chunkiness that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce base for spaghetti, baked dishes, pizza topping and simmered entrees. Reviewers report consistent taste, convenient jar size, dependable performance in recipes and easy reheating for weeknight meals, home cooking.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor
Check Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Organic Tomato & Basil Pasta Sauce - 24oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


