Is Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, enzyme modified egg yolks, whey protein concentrate, butter
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, smooth texture with mild sweet-smoky notes and a savory finish, coating strands evenly. Commonly used tossed with spaghetti, in baked pasta dishes, or as a quick sauce for proteins and dips. Reviewers cite convenient flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (FROM MILK), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM), XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES.

Check Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping