Is Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • sugar

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a pronounced savory roasted note and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, spooned over grilled proteins, or warmed as a dipping sauce. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess, convenient jar packaging, and robust flavor suitable for quick weeknight meals, family-style servings, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (From Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Flavored Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes

Check Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyRichSavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep