Is Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar Lactose Free?

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.
Ingredients
Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Contains Sulfites), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Water, Natural Flavor.
Check Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


