Is Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Contains Sulfites), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Water, Natural Flavor.

Check Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSalad