Is Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz jar of sauce that contains a combination of tomatoes, cream, parmesan cheese, and vodka. The addition of vodka gives this sauce a unique flavor that some people find delicious and have described as having a great taste. It is easy to prepare and serve, making it a convenient option for pasta lovers. This sauce is known for its rich flavor, adding depth and complexity to any dish. Overall, Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce is a popular choice among those who appreciate its distinctive flavor profile.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- butter
- milk
- cream
- light cream
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of water, sugar, milk, parmesan cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz jar of sauce that contains a combination of tomatoes, cream, parmesan cheese, and vodka. The addition of vodka gives this sauce a unique flavor that some people find delicious and have described as having a great taste. It is easy to prepare and serve, making it a convenient option for pasta lovers. This sauce is known for its rich flavor, adding depth and complexity to any dish. Overall, Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce is a popular choice among those who appreciate its distinctive flavor profile.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Light Cream (Cream [From Milk], Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum), Vodka, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Sugar, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Olive Oil, Onions, Basil, Garlic, Minced Garlic (Water, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spices, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes.
Check Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


