Is Classico Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce and Spread Pasta Sauce 8.1 oz Jar Lactose Free?

Description
A thick, slightly coarse pesto with concentrated savory-tangy flavor, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, or stir into sauces. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor, spreadable consistency, and convenience; some mention variable saltiness and sweetness and occasional differences in texture between jars and aroma variations among different production batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- part skim milk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, slightly coarse pesto with concentrated savory-tangy flavor, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, or stir into sauces. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor, spreadable consistency, and convenience; some mention variable saltiness and sweetness and occasional differences in texture between jars and aroma variations among different production batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contains Sulfites), Basil, Soybean Oil, Onions, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy)
Check Classico Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce and Spread Pasta Sauce 8.1 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce and Spread Pasta Sauce 8.1 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
Classico Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce and Spread Pasta Sauce 8.1 oz Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


