Is Clean Fats Cluster Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partially hydrolysed whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate flavoured coating
  • coconut fatty acids
  • +2 more

partially hydrolysed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, MCT and butter blend [MCT oil blend (palm, palm kernel, coconut fatty acids, sodium caseinate, sunflower lecithin, silicon dioxide), peanut butter, cocoa butter], oligofructose, chocolate flavoured coating (fractionated palm kernel oil, whey protein concentrate, erythritol, organic sugar, cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavour), partially hydrolysed whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate, sugars (tapioca syrup, organic evaporated cane juice), peanut flour, natural flavours, milk protein concentrate, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, stevia leaf extract, mixed tocopherols.

Check Clean Fats Cluster Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast