Is Clean Fats Cluster Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • coconut fatty acids
  • natural flavour
  • calcium

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, MCT and butter blend [MCT oil blend (palm, palm kernel, coconut fatty acids, sodium caseinate, sunflower lecithin, silicon dioxide), peanut butter, cocoa butter], oligofructose, chocolate flavoured coating (fractionated palm kernel oil, whey protein concentrate, erythritol, organic sugar, cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavour), partially hydrolysed whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate, sugars (tapioca syrup, organic evaporated cane juice), peanut flour, natural flavours, milk protein concentrate, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, stevia leaf extract, mixed tocopherols.

Check Clean Fats Cluster Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast