Is Clear Seas King Prawn Ring Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- king prawns
- crustaceans
- prawns
- e415
- xanthan gum
king prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawns (King Prawns (Penaeus Vannamei) (Crustaceans), Water, Salt, Stabilisers: E330, E332), Sweet Chilli Sauce: Sugar Syrup, Water, Pickled Red Chilli Paste (Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Fructose Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic, Thickener: Xanthan Gum (E415), Colouring: Caramel (E150a), Paprika Extract (160c)
Check Clear Seas King Prawn Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clear Seas King Prawn Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Clear Seas King Prawn Ring is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


