Is CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, CRUNCHY POTATO CRUSTED MAHI MAHI FILLETS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- sugar, rice flour, yeast extract, leavening
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAHI MAHI, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STICKS (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH: SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SPICE, ONION POWDER.
Check CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, CRUNCHY POTATO CRUSTED MAHI MAHI FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, CRUNCHY POTATO CRUSTED MAHI MAHI FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


