Is Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles* (76%): Wheat Flour* (99%), Sea Salt, Soup Base* (24%): Soya Sauce* (62%) (Water, Soya Beans*, Wheat*, Sea Salt, Grain Alcohol [Ethanol]*), Rice Malt Syrup* (Rice*, Sprouted Barley*, Water), Sea Salt, Water, Kuzu* (Starch Thickener), Toasted Sesame Oil*, Onion Purée*, Garlic Purée*, Ginger Purée*, Kombu Sea Vegetable Extract (Water, Kombu, Sea Salt), Black Pepper*, White Pepper*, *Organically grown
Check Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


