Is Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- sprouted barley
- soya sauce
- rice malt syrup
- starch thickener
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles* (76%): Wheat Flour* (99%), Sea Salt, Soup Base* (24%): Soya Sauce* (62%) (Water, Soya Beans*, Wheat*, Sea Salt, Grain Alcohol [Ethanol]*), Rice Malt Syrup* (Rice*, Sprouted Barley*, Water), Sea Salt, Water, Kuzu* (Starch Thickener), Toasted Sesame Oil*, Onion Purée*, Garlic Purée*, Ginger Purée*, Kombu Sea Vegetable Extract (Water, Kombu, Sea Salt), Black Pepper*, White Pepper*, *Organically grown
Check Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
Clearspring Japanese Shoyu Ramen Noodles with Soya Sauce Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


