Is Clearspring Organic Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silken, exceptionally smooth with a mild, delicate flavor and custard-like mouthfeel. Commonly used in miso soups, chilled with toppings, blended into smoothies, dressings or desserts, and gently warmed in braises. Customer feedback highlights creamy texture and subtle taste, while noting fragility during handling and occasional concerns about packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Beans* (26%), Firming Agent: Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), *Organically Grown

Check Clearspring Organic Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clearspring Organic Tofu is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSalad