Is Cleaver's Organic Smokey Bbq Beef Steaks 450g - 850g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef, Sea Salt, Organic Salt, Organic Spices (Incl Organic Garlic), Organic Pasley, Dehydrated Onion, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Organic Smoke Style Flavour, Organic Natural Colour

Check Cleaver's Organic Smokey Bbq Beef Steaks 450g - 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cleaver's Organic Smokey Bbq Beef Steaks 450g - 850g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch