Is Clementine & Almond Squares Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Candied Orange Peel (11%) (sugar, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Clementine Sugar Syrup (8%) (lemon Juice, Sugar, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Clementine Juice Concentrate, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Flaked Almonds (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Ground Almonds, Lemon Juice, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (potassium Sorbate) Contains Almonds and Milk. It may also contain other Nuts.
Check Clementine & Almond Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clementine & Almond Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Slice, Piece


