Is CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • magnesium citrate
  • +2 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

alpha tocopheryl acetate
vitamin a palmitate
magnesium citrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Organic Caffeine, Sea Salt, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Stevia Reb A 99%, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Color), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin.

Check CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST | Spoonful