Is CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium lactate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

alpha tocopheryl acetate
calcium lactate
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Organic Caffeine, Sea Salt, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Stevia Reb A 99%, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Color), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin.

Check CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go