Is CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Cappuccino Energy Bar Minis - 19.8oz/20ct Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- brown rice syrup
- oat fiber
- rolled oats
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup*, Rolled Oats*, Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup*, Roasted Soybeans*, Rice Flour, Soy Flour*, Oat Fiber*, Cane Sugar*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavors, Coffee Extract, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Coffee Beans*, Rice Starch*, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Coffee Fruit Extract* (Contains Caffeine), Soy Lecithin.*Organic Ingredient
Check CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Cappuccino Energy Bar Minis - 19.8oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Cappuccino Energy Bar Minis - 19.8oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar - Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz.
Clif Bar Minis Snack-Size Energy Bar Chocolate Chip
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Clif Bar Minis - Chocolate Brownie - 0.99 Ounce Energy Bars - 20 Count
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Cappuccino Energy Bar Minis - 19.8oz/20ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


