Is Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar - Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, slightly chewy bars with a smooth peanut butter flavored center deliver a pronounced nutty flavor and moderate sweetness. Users commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, hiking fuel, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient portioning, while some mention sticky texture and often satisfying, filling mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Organic Ingredient), Oat Flour (Organic Ingredient), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredient), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Date Paste (Organic Ingredient), Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Pea Protein (Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Rice Starch (Organic Ingredient), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Palm Oil (Organic Ingredient), Peanut Flour (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Flour (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Peanuts (Organic Ingredient), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).

Check Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar - Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar - Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz. is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep