Is Clif Bar Duos Chocolate Brownie, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup*, Rolled Oats*, Cane Syrup*, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Soybeans*, Rice Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Macadamia Nuts, Soy Flour*, Oat Fiber*, Cocoa‡, Unsweetened Chocolate‡, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter*, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa‡, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Butter‡, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). *organic Ingredient. Contains Macadamia Nuts And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, And Wheat. May Contain Nutshell Fragments.
Check Clif Bar Duos Chocolate Brownie, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Duos Chocolate Brownie, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


