Is Clif Bar Duos Chocolate Brownie, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup*, Rolled Oats*, Cane Syrup*, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Soybeans*, Rice Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Macadamia Nuts, Soy Flour*, Oat Fiber*, Cocoa‡, Unsweetened Chocolate‡, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter*, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa‡, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Butter‡, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). *organic Ingredient. Contains Macadamia Nuts And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, And Wheat. May Contain Nutshell Fragments.
Check Clif Bar Duos Chocolate Brownie, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Duos Chocolate Brownie, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


