Is Clif Bar® Energy Bars Chocolate Brownie -- 12 Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- organic soy flour
- organic roasted soybeans
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fiber, Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit B12), Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Wheat And Traces Of Milk, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified , Rainforest Alliance Certified Vitamins & Minerals: Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Wheat And Traces Of Milk, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, Allergen Statement: We Do Not Source Genetically Modified , Rainforest Alliance Certified We Do Not Source Genetically Modified
Check Clif Bar® Energy Bars Chocolate Brownie -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar® Energy Bars Chocolate Brownie -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Clif Bar® Energy Bars Chocolate Brownie -- 12 Bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


