Is CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Toffee Buzz, 10g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fiber
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Peanuts, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Peanut Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa Butter, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Green Tea Extract (Contains Caffeine), Organic Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Contains Peanuts And Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat
Check CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Toffee Buzz, 10g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Toffee Buzz, 10g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Toffee Buzz, 10g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


