Is Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz - 70%+ Organic - Kosher Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Oat Flour), Soy Flour, Roasted Soybeans), Rolled Oats, Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Fig Paste, Roasted Soy Butter, Dutch Process Cocoa, Clifcrunch (Apple Fiber, Oat Fiber, Milled Flaxseed, Soy Fiber, Chicory Extract, Lemon Fiber, Psyllium), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Magnesium, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Zinc Picolinate, Pantothenic Acid, Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine (B6), Copper, Manganese, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamine, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Molybdenum, Selenium And Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz - 70%+ Organic - Kosher against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz - 70%+ Organic - Kosher is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go