Is Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- roasted soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy butter
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soy protein isolate
- soy rice crisps
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter , Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Cane Syrup, Soy Butter (Roasted Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Roasted Soybeans, Oat Hull Fibre, Soy Flour, Date Paste, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Milled Flaxseed, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Macadamia Nuts, Soy, Barley, Oats, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Wheat, Triticale, Milk, Rye, Other Tree Nuts, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, Organic
Check Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


