Is Clif Bars Builder's Cookies 'N Cream 12 Bar(S) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Almond Butter, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Oat Fiver, Organic Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Butter, Soy Flour, Sea Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Organic Vanilla Extract, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm)

Check Clif Bars Builder's Cookies 'N Cream 12 Bar(S) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clif Bars Builder's Cookies 'N Cream 12 Bar(S) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep