Is Clif Bloks Energy Chews Mountain Berry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mountain-berry flavored chews offer a pronounced sweet-tart berry taste and a soft, gummy texture that many users find easy to chew on the move. Commonly carried for running, cycling, and hiking, reviewers note convenient packaging and quick consumption while opinions differ on sweetness intensity and occasional stickiness during warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Maltodextrin*, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Carrot And Blueberry Juice (For Color), Potassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil*, Carnauba Wax*. *Organic Ingredient

Check Clif Bloks Energy Chews Mountain Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clif Bloks Energy Chews Mountain Berry is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go