Is Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soy protein concentrate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Rolled Oats, Natural Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Organic Oat Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vt, B12), Potassium Iodide, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Traces Of Milk, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Vitamins & Minerals: Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Traces Of Milk, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm)
Check Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


