Is CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The CLIF Builders protein chocolate protein bar in a 24 oz wrapper is a bold and new-looking product. It contains 20 grams of protein sourced from non-GMO ingredients. The protein is low-glycemic-index and complete. This bar provides a convenient way to consume protein. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b1
- +4 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The CLIF Builders protein chocolate protein bar in a 24 oz wrapper is a bold and new-looking product. It contains 20 grams of protein sourced from non-GMO ingredients. The protein is low-glycemic-index and complete. This bar provides a convenient way to consume protein. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, RICE STARCH, COCOA BUTTER, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OATS FIBER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C). TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E). FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), POTASSIUM IODINE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6).
Check CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


