Is Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber, Soy Flour (Organic Ingredients), Almond Butter, Cocoa Butter, Roasted Soybeans (Organic Ingredients), Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil, Almonds (Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavors, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).
Check Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


