Is Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber, Soy Flour (Organic Ingredients), Almond Butter, Cocoa Butter, Roasted Soybeans (Organic Ingredients), Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil, Almonds (Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavors, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).

Check Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clif Builders Vanilla Almond Flavor Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep